of the
Sacred Heart
Archdiocese of Harare

Holy Trinity Cathedral Mutare

Holy Trinity Cathedral
Mutare Diocese


Cathedral of the Immaculate
Conception of the
Archdiocese of Bulawayo


Masvingo Diocese Cathedral
(Under Construction)


St. John the Baptist Cathedral
Gokwe Diocese


St. Theresa Cathedral
Gweru Diocese

Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops Conference

Bishops, in union with and in subordination to the Pope, serve the people of their own dioceses with ordinary jurisdiction and authority. They also have, in collegiate manner with the Pope and with each other, concern and efforts for the general welfare of the whole Church. The Zimbabwean Bishops form, as their co-ordinating body, the Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops Conference (ZCBC), which was constituted by Roman Decree on 1st October 1969.

Recent News

Church Leadership

R.ndlovhu Archbishop Robert Ndlovu – ZCBC Vice President

Archbishop Ndlovu is the head of the Archdiocese of Harare. He is the current president of the Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops Conference (ZCBC). He was ordained Bishop of Hwange on 9 May 1999,appointed Archbishop of Harare on 10 june 2004. He was installed Archbishop of Harare 21 August 2004.

Rt-Rev-Angelo-Floro-M Rt. Rev Angelo Floro M – Bishop of Gokwe

He is the Bishop of Gokwe Diocese. He was appointed Bishop of Gokwe on 20 November 1999. Bishop Angelo Floro was ordained and installed at Gokwe on 19 February 2000

Rt-Rev-Alexio-MuchabaiwaRt. Rev Alexio Muchabaiwa – Bishop of Mutare

Bishop Muchabaiwa succeeded Bishop Donal Lamont O. Carm. He was Appointed on the 27th of November 1981 and was ordained and installed Bishop of Mutare on 21 February 1982.

Rt-Rev-Patrick-Mumbure-MutumeRt. Rev Patrick Mumbure Mutume – Auxiliary Bishop of Mutare

Rt Rev Mutume is the Auxiliary Bishop of Mutare diocese. Appointed 30 March 1979 and consecrated 17 June 1979.

Rt-Rev-Scholz-Dieter-BRt. Rev Scholz Dieter – Bishop of Chinhoyi

He is the Bishop of Chinhoyi Diocese . Bishop Dieter B. Scholz SJ was appointed by Pope Benedict XVI on the 7th of March 2006 and was ordained as the Bishop of Chinhoyi on 2 September 2006.


Bishop Munyongani is the head of Gweru Diocese. He was ordained and installed Bishop of Gweru Diocese on 14 September 2013 at Mkoba Stadium in Gweru town. He is the fifth Bishop to lead the Diocese. The Diocese of Gweru has had five Bishops since its creation who include; Bishops Alois Haene who died on 19 February 1999, Tobias Chiginya who died 14 January 1987, Francis Xavier Mugadzi who died 6 February 2004 and Bishop Emeritus Martin Munyanyi who retired on 31 April 2012.

Rt-Rev-Alberto-SerranoRt. Rev Alberto Serrano – Bishop of Hwange

Bishop Alberto Serrano was appointed Bishop of Hwange on 5 December 2006 and was installed on 3 February 2007 at Hwange.

Rt. Rev Michael Dixon Bhasera
– ZCBC President

Bishop Michael Dixon Bhasera was appointed the first Bishop of Masvingo on 9 February 1999 and was installed Bishop of Masvingo on 24 April 1999. Before the creation of Masvingo Diocese he was the Bishop of Gokwe Diocese. The Diocese of Masvingo was created out of Gweru Diocese and was established on 24 April 1999. It comprises the following civil districts; Beitbridge, Chiredzi, Chivi, Bikita, Masvingo, Mwenezi, Gutu and Zaka.

Rt. Rev. Alex Thomas-Archdiocese of Bulawayo

Rt. Rev. Alex Thomas-Archdiocese of Bulawayo

Archbishop Alexander Thomas Kaliyanil – Secretary/Treasurer

Archbishop Alex is the Archbishop of the Archdiocese of Bulawayo. He was appointed Archbishop on 20 June 2009, ordained and installed at Bulawayo on 12 September 2009. Archbishop Alex leads more than 140 000 Catholics within the Matebeleland province.

Fr-Fradereck-ChirombaSecretary General, Fr Fradereck Chiromba

Fr Fradereck Chiromba was appointed Secreatry General of the Zimbabwe Catholic Bishop’s Conference in June 2004. Before that he was the Adminstrator at the Holy Trinity Cathedral in Mutare,

Pope Francis